➕ Arithmetic

Unit Rate

Amount per one unit

Grade 3 · Unit Rate

Easy 20 questions Worksheet #31414 For Unit Rate

Answer Sheet Generate New

MathDigits Worksheet

Grade 3 · Unit Rate

Easy · 20 questions · Worksheet #31414 · Unit Rate

Name: ________________________

Date: ______________ Score: ______

  1. fill A car travels 88 km in 2 hours. What is the unit rate (km/h)?
    ______________________________
  2. fill A car travels 98 km in 2 hours. What is the unit rate (km/h)?
    ______________________________
  3. fill A car travels 100 km in 5 hours. What is the unit rate (km/h)?
    ______________________________
  4. fill A car travels 72 km in 3 hours. What is the unit rate (km/h)?
    ______________________________
  5. fill A car travels 144 km in 3 hours. What is the unit rate (km/h)?
    ______________________________
  6. fill A car travels 147 km in 3 hours. What is the unit rate (km/h)?
    ______________________________
  7. fill A car travels 201 km in 3 hours. What is the unit rate (km/h)?
    ______________________________
  8. fill A car travels 74 km in 2 hours. What is the unit rate (km/h)?
    ______________________________
  9. fill A car travels 444 km in 6 hours. What is the unit rate (km/h)?
    ______________________________
  10. fill A car travels 140 km in 5 hours. What is the unit rate (km/h)?
    ______________________________
  11. fill A car travels 170 km in 5 hours. What is the unit rate (km/h)?
    ______________________________
  12. fill A car travels 205 km in 5 hours. What is the unit rate (km/h)?
    ______________________________
  13. fill A car travels 138 km in 2 hours. What is the unit rate (km/h)?
    ______________________________
  14. fill A car travels 174 km in 3 hours. What is the unit rate (km/h)?
    ______________________________
  15. fill A car travels 56 km in 2 hours. What is the unit rate (km/h)?
    ______________________________
  16. fill A car travels 348 km in 6 hours. What is the unit rate (km/h)?
    ______________________________
  17. fill A car travels 125 km in 5 hours. What is the unit rate (km/h)?
    ______________________________
  18. fill A car travels 330 km in 5 hours. What is the unit rate (km/h)?
    ______________________________
  19. fill A car travels 402 km in 6 hours. What is the unit rate (km/h)?
    ______________________________
  20. fill A car travels 128 km in 4 hours. What is the unit rate (km/h)?
    ______________________________

Updated July 2026

FAQs

What is Unit Rate?

Unit Rate (unit rate) is a arithmetic relationship written as Amount per one unit or rate = quantity ÷ units. Students use it to solve unknowns when enough values are known.

How do you calculate Unit Rate step by step?

Write Amount per one unit, substitute the known numbers carefully, then simplify. Worked walkthrough: 240 km in 4 hours rate = 60 km/h.

When is Unit Rate taught in school?

Unit Rate usually appears in arithmetic units during middle or secondary school. Match difficulty with MathDigits grade worksheets so practice fits the curriculum year.

What is a real example of Unit Rate?

On this page the worked result is 60 km/h. Generate a formula worksheet below for more unique practice sets.