𝑥 Algebra

Slope–Intercept Form

m = slope, b = y-intercept

Grade 7 · Slope–Intercept Form

Easy 20 questions Worksheet #57276 For Slope–Intercept Form

Answer Sheet Generate New

MathDigits Worksheet

Grade 7 · Slope–Intercept Form

Easy · 20 questions · Worksheet #57276 · Slope–Intercept Form

Name: ________________________

Date: ______________ Score: ______

  1. fill Using y = mx + b with m = 3, b = 7, find y when x = 2.
    ______________________________
  2. fill Using y = mx + b with m = 1, b = -4, find y when x = 1.
    ______________________________
  3. fill Using y = mx + b with m = 1, b = -1, find y when x = 7.
    ______________________________
  4. fill Using y = mx + b with m = 6, b = 8, find y when x = 4.
    ______________________________
  5. fill Using y = mx + b with m = 2, b = 7, find y when x = 2.
    ______________________________
  6. fill Using y = mx + b with m = 4, b = -1, find y when x = 4.
    ______________________________
  7. fill Using y = mx + b with m = 3, b = 0, find y when x = 6.
    ______________________________
  8. fill Using y = mx + b with m = 1, b = -4, find y when x = 4.
    ______________________________
  9. fill Using y = mx + b with m = 1, b = -8, find y when x = 5.
    ______________________________
  10. fill Using y = mx + b with m = 4, b = -8, find y when x = 5.
    ______________________________
  11. fill Using y = mx + b with m = 1, b = 1, find y when x = 8.
    ______________________________
  12. fill Using y = mx + b with m = 5, b = -3, find y when x = 4.
    ______________________________
  13. fill Using y = mx + b with m = 1, b = 2, find y when x = 2.
    ______________________________
  14. fill Using y = mx + b with m = 5, b = 3, find y when x = 2.
    ______________________________
  15. fill Using y = mx + b with m = 1, b = -4, find y when x = 2.
    ______________________________
  16. fill Using y = mx + b with m = 3, b = -6, find y when x = 7.
    ______________________________
  17. fill Using y = mx + b with m = 4, b = 2, find y when x = 5.
    ______________________________
  18. fill Using y = mx + b with m = 6, b = -1, find y when x = 2.
    ______________________________
  19. fill Using y = mx + b with m = 3, b = 7, find y when x = 3.
    ______________________________
  20. fill Using y = mx + b with m = 3, b = 6, find y when x = 3.
    ______________________________

Updated July 2026

FAQs

What is Slope–Intercept Form?

Slope–Intercept Form (linear equation) is a algebra relationship written as m = slope, b = y-intercept or y = mx + b. Students use it to solve unknowns when enough values are known.

How do you calculate Slope–Intercept Form step by step?

Write m = slope, b = y-intercept, substitute the known numbers carefully, then simplify. Worked walkthrough: m = 2 b = 1 When x=3, y=2(3)+1=7.

When is Slope–Intercept Form taught in school?

Slope–Intercept Form usually appears in algebra units during middle or secondary school. Match difficulty with MathDigits grade worksheets so practice fits the curriculum year.

What is a real example of Slope–Intercept Form?

On this page the worked result is y = 7. Generate a formula worksheet below for more unique practice sets.